PRIVACY POLICY

Ward6 Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy

Ward 6 is committed to protecting your privacy and the privacy of personal information provided to us. We comply with the relevant Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). This policy outlines how we manage privacy protection of your personal information.

What personal information do we collect and why do we need and use it?

We collect personal information to enable to us to provide our communications and advertising services, programs and campaigns. We need to collect a broad range of personal information (such as name and contact details) from our clients, prospective clients, people who interact with our clients, such as health care professionals and consumers. As we advise many healthcare companies, such as pharmaceutical companies, this may include sensitive information as well as health information.

As we are involved in market research, we may ask people about their experiences with goods and services related to our business. Before asking an individual to participate in research, we ask them to sign a consent form. If you agree to participate in our research, your name and other details may be collected. We will tell you what type of details we collect when we ask you to participate. You may opt out from participating in research projects by notice to us at any time.

You may also choose to participate in our market research on an anonymous basis or using a pseudonym.

We collect information directly from individuals and from our clients. We may also collect personal information from people seeking to work with us and from suppliers and other contractors involved in business with us.

Sometimes, we administer a website on behalf of a client. In this case, personal information may be collected from the client or the relevant website.

If we use your image or name on an advertising campaign, we will obtain your prior written consent or we will use images from an organisation (such as a client) who has already obtained your prior written consent.

From time to time, we may collect, use and disclose personal information for quality assurance, risk management, billing and administrative purposes.

How do we collect the personal information?

Information may be collected in person, in writing, by telephone, through our website and by other electronic communication channels. We collect this information through our staff and through our contracted agents and other service providers. Wherever practicable, we will ask you for the information directly.

We may need to obtain personal information from others to ensure that we are fully informed in relation to the issues that we need to address.

When accepting a request, instructions or involvement, we require an undertaking that personal information provided has been collected in accordance with the Privacy Act and that they will similarly protect the privacy of any personal information we supply to them.

We collect personal information when recruiting staff or when people approach us expressing an interest in working with us. This information may be collected through material submitted to us, interviews and discussions with the person concerned or others nominated by that person.

We also collect personal information through events that we hold or are involved in, such as seminars, workshops, educational programs, sales force engagement, online community action campaigns and other promotional activities.

If you agree to be contacted about research opportunities for which you may be eligible, we may place your name and contact details onto our internal volunteer research database. If this happens and then you no longer wish to participate in research just let us know and we will remove your details from that database.

Who will see or have access to your personal information?

Unless we are required to provide your personal information to others by law, by court order or to investigate suspected fraud or other unlawful activity, your information will only be seen or used by persons working in or for Ward 6. These people will include our staff, administrative staff, research assistants and contract researchers.

Some personal information may be shared between Ward 6 and our clients, where the use of the information is directly related to the purpose for which it was collected and within the reasonable expectations of the individual concerned. If we intend to share your personal information with our clients, we will let you know.

We may disclose personal information as required or permitted by law or with your prior consent.

Why you may have received one of our publications & direct marketing

If we have met you or have done business with you, we may add your name and contact details to our publication or direct marketing list.

To keep you up to date with our services, publications and other resources, we may place you on a mailing list. At any time, if you no longer wish to receive this information just let us know and we will remove your details from the mailing list.

We also comply with the “do not call register.”

Security of Information

Our information systems and files are kept secured from unauthorized access and our staff and contracted agents and service providers have been informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do so. Information will be stored and disposed of in a secure environment, which may only be accessed by authorized personnel.

Although we will endeavor to protect your personal information, we are unable to guarantee that any information you transmit to us over the internet is 100% secure. Any information you transmit to us over the internet is conducted at your own risk.

What if I want to check what personal information you hold about me?

Subject to any legal restrictions, we are happy to advise you what personal information we hold about you and provide to you access to that personal information, should you request this. If your request is particularly complex or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a reasonable cost to you in order for us to provide this information.

If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will be happy to investigate and correct any inaccuracies.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to provide a better browsing experience. If you prefer not to have cookies collected, you can disable this option in your browser settings.

Google Analytics, etc.

We use products such as Google Analytics to analyse the audience statistics of our website to improve our content. No personal information is collect from Google Analytics. Click here for further information on the privacy policy concerning Google Analytics.

Do we send information overseas?

We do not normally send information overseas. The exception is if one of our clients is located overseas. If so, we will send the information to the country in which they are located. If we intend to send your personal information overseas, we will tell you the country and we will require the recipient to comply with the relevant Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Further information

If you would like further information on our privacy policy or to access or correct your personal information please contact our Chief Executive Officer/Privacy Officer, Stuart Black at stuart.black@ward6.com.au, +61 2 8063 2100 or 351 Crown Street, Surry Hills, NSW 2010.

If you have any concerns about how we deal with privacy issues you can contact us or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints